home contact links Greek English
Achilleion History Tour Virtual Tour e ticket
 

Privacy Policy of Achilleion Palace

The PUBLIC PROPERTIES COMPANY (ETAD SA) is a societe anonyme with the purpose to exploit, by any appropriate means, the immovable assets owned by it, to manage the assets and to operate tourism business units, which have been assigned to it by the State, by legal persons governed by public law, by legal persons governed by private law belonging to the wider public sector, as well as by other societies anonymes, the share capital of which belongs directly or indirectly to the Greek State (hereinafter referred to as "ETAD SA" or "Company").

We would like to assure you that ETAD SA, in the management of the Achillion Museum ("Museum"), sets as its primary goal the protection of the personal data of its clients-visitors as well as other persons, such as its associates and its staff. To this end we take the appropriate measures to protect the personal data we process and to ensure that the processing of personal data is always carried out in compliance with the obligations set by the legal framework, both by the Company itself and by third parties processing personal data on its behalf.

Controller - Data Protection Officer (DPO)

ETAD SA with registered office in the City of Athens (7 Voulis str, PC 10562), with TIN 094537454, tel: +30 210 3339416, website: http://www.etasa.gr, e-mail: info@etasa.gr and fax: +30 210 3339507 during the management of the Museum, located in Corfu, in the mountain village of Gastouri, 10 km southwest of the city of Corfu (tel: +30 26610-56245, fax: 26610 56284, e-mail: msachil@etasa.gr, website: www.achillion-corfu.gr), informs that for the purposes of its business activities, it processes personal data, in accordance with the applicable national legislation and the E.U. General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as "Regulation"), as in force. For any matter regarding the processing of personal data, please contact directly the Data Protection Officer (DPO) Ms. Marilena Bellou email: dpo@etasa.gr.

What personal data do we process?

We process the personal data you provide with us, such as name, residence address, telephone number, e-mail address, as well as other additional information as appropriate, such as bank account or bank card details, TIN and Tax Office, which may be required in the context of financial transactions with our partners and/or customers, or even - under certain conditions - photos of the activities carried out in our Museum, only when we have a legal reason to do so.

Which are the legitimate grounds for processing your personal data?

Legitimate grounds for processing your personal data are: (a) the actions we take to provide you with the services you expect and wish to receive from us (e.g. tourism services, tour services, etc.), (b) the consent you give us under the specific conditions set by the legal framework, in the case of, for example, posting of photographs (with natural persons depicted) on the Museum's website, for the purpose of presenting and promoting our services. We assure you that on this legal basis we process your personal data solely for the purpose for which you grant your consent, (c) the processing of personal data in the context of compliance with an obligation imposed by law, such as compliance with the applicable legal framework, as defined by the Ministry of Tourism (Greek Tourism Organization) for the operation of museums, as well as compliance with specific environmental provisions, as specified by the Ministry of Environment, (d) the safeguarding and protection of your legal interests as a priority, and of the Museum. Thus, in order to be able to protect the safety of individuals, materials, and facilities, spaces and exhibits of the Museum, we use security cameras.

How and why do we use your personal data?

To provide quality services, the best possible assistance to you, as well as to properly observe the contractual relationships with our partners. From our contractual relationship we draw and process the information required for the smooth development of the cooperation with our customers and the best possible provision of our services to you. We also use your personal data to respond to questions and requests, which you submit to us in writing or orally. For the presentation and promotion of the services offered in our Museum. If you have consented to this, photographic material of the Museum areas will be hosted on our webpage, under the conditions set by the current legal framework of the Regulation, in order to promote the areas of our Museum through our webpage and attract tourist interest. In order to comply with a legal obligation, we are obliged to observe the legislative provisions provided by the Ministry of Tourism (in particular by the Greek Tourism Organization) and the Ministry of Culture and its competent Services, regarding the operation of Museums, the hygiene regulations of the Ministry of Health as well as environmental provisions of the Ministry of Environment, which altogether define the framework of our legal and orderly operation. In order to safeguard our legitimate interests and to protect individuals and goods, we process the personal data of our customers for the technical support of our website and for the optimization of our services. In addition, the use of CCTV and security cameras ensures the protection of natural persons (i.e. our visitors and staff), as well as the security of the Museum's facilities and exhibits.

Whom are your data communicated to?

ETAD SA regarding the operation of the Museum may forward your personal data to the following categories of recipients: Public authorities, Law enforcement institutions when necessary, e.g. in the case of a tax audit and in accordance with the prescribed procedures, as well as in the case for example where we should provide information to a police and/or judicial authority, in the event of any legal dispute, and in any case, in order to safeguard our business interests, and the reputation of our branch. Cooperating companies (suppliers, agencies, advertising bodies, etc.) ETAD SA has associates to whom it assigns the processing of personal data on its behalf (e.g. equipment suppliers, associate accountants, marketing companies). In these cases, our company shall remain the controller of your personal data and define the specifics of the processing, and sign a special contract with the partners to whom it will assign the processing activities, in order to ensure the compliance of the process with the applicable legal framework, and the unhindered exercise of the rights of every natural person.

Data Storage Period

Data may be stored for a period determined based on the following specific criteria, as appropriate: When processing is imposed as an obligation under provisions of the applicable legal framework and the protection of the public interest, your personal data will be stored for as long as required by the relevant provisions. When the processing is carried on a contractual basis or/and in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract, your personal data shall be stored for as long as necessary for the performance of the contract, and for the foundation, exercise, support or defense of the legal claims arising from the contract and up to their legal limitation. The above personal data may be also retained for the time period determined by other tax or more specific legal provisions. For the purposes of promoting our products and services and to the extent that the availability of your personal data is based on your consent, your personal data shall be retained until your consent is withdrawn. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of the consent shall not affect the legality of processing, which is based on the consent given in the period before the withdrawal.

What are your rights in respect to your personal data?

Any natural person whose data is processed by ETAD SA with regard to the Museum, has the following rights:

Right of access:

You have the right to be aware of and verify the legitimacy of the processing. Thus, you have the right of access to the data and the right to receive additional information regarding their processing.

Right to rectification:

You have the right to study, correct, update, or modify your personal data upon written request addressed to the Data Protection Officer (DPO).

Right to erasure:

You have the right to submit a written request for the deletion of your personal data when we process them on the basis of your consent or in the context of the protection of our legitimate interests. In all other cases (including, but not limited to, when there is a contract, an obligation to process personal data imposed by law, a public interest), such right shall be subject to certain restrictions or shall not exist, as the case may be.

Right to restriction of processing:

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when the accuracy of the personal data is questioned and until such data is verified, (b) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request a limitation of their use rather than their deletion, (c) when personal data are not required for processing purposes, but are nevertheless indispensable for the foundation, exercise, support of legal claims; and (d) when you oppose to the processing and until it is verified that there are legal grounds that concern us that supersede the grounds on which you are opposed to the processing.

Right to object to the processing:

You are entitled to oppose the processing of your personal data, at all times, in case where, as described above, it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests we pursuit as controllers.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge in a format that will allow you to access, use, and edit them using common editing methods. Moreover, you have the right to request that, if technically possible, we pass the data directly to another controller. Such right to do so exists for the data you have provided to us and their process is carried out by automated means based on your consent or during the performance of a relevant contract.

Right to withdraw your consent

Where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it freely, without affecting the legality of consent-based processing in the period prior to said revocation. To exercise any of your above rights you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at: dpo@etasa.gr.

Right to lodge a complaint to the DPA

You have the right to file a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr): Call Center: +30 210 6475600, Fax: +30 210 6475628, Email: complaints@dpa.gr

Personal Data Security

ETAD SA shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures, aimed at the safe processing of personal data and the prevention of their accidental loss or destruction, and unauthorized and/or unlawful access to, use, modification or disclosure thereof. In any case, the way in which internet operates and the fact that it is free to anyone cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to violate the applicable technical and organizational measures, gaining access, and possibly using personal data for unauthorized and/or unfair purposes.

Connections with other websites

Our website may contain links to foreign websites. ETAD SA and the Museum are not responsible le for the privacy practices or the content of other websites that do not belong to our Company. Therefore, we suggest that you read carefully the privacy statements posted on the webpage of the respective foreign website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The information regarding our Company's privacy policy reflects the current state of data processing on our website. In the event of changes to data processing, this data protection will be updated accordingly. We will always have the latest version of this data protection information on our website, so that you are aware of the breadth of the data processing on our website. We encourage you to be always aware of the way we process and protect your personal information. All future changes regarding this Privacy Notice will be made known in good time before these changes come into force.

HPPC

Achilleion Museum
is managed by Hellenic Public Properties Company (HPPC) S.A.
a leading Greek real estate asset manager,
acting in between the Public & Private sector

HPPC

Designed & developed by : Digital Innovations